The Manhattan Club
[…] THE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK A. The Martin Act Prohibits Fraud in the Sale of Real Estate Securities NYAG is charged with enforcing New York’s blue sky law, known as the Martin Act. See General Business Law (“GBL”) § 352 et seq. The Martin Act protects the public from fraudulent practices in the public offer and sale of securities. See id. The statute’s antifraud protections apply to the offer and sale of real estate securities including ownership interests in a timeshare hotel. Id. § 352-e; see Kerusa Co. LLC v. W10Z/515 Real Estate Ltd. P’ship, 12 N.Y.3d 236, 243 (2009); e.g., Gurney’s Inn Resort & Spa Ltd. v. Benjamin, 878 F. Supp. 2d 411, 422 (E.D.N.Y. 2012). The Martin Act’s prohibitions against fraud apply to “any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof [who] make or take part” in a public offering of real estate securities in or from New York State. GBL § 352-e(1)(a).