The Manhattan Club
[…] GBL § 359-e(3). This registration statement is effective from the date of filing for a period of four years, and must be renewed prior to its expiration. Id. § 359-e(3)(c). Unregistered sponsors may not sell securities in New York. A sponsor must also submit an offering plan to NYAG. GBL § 352-e(2). The plan must provide adequate information from which potential purchasers may make an investment decision, id. § 352-e(1)(b), and the plan “shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of material fact.” Id. NYAG does not approve offering plans. Charles H. Greenthal & Co. v. Lefkowitz, 32 N.Y.2d 457, 462 (1973). Instead, NYAG reviews a proposed plan to confirm that it contains the disclosures required by law. Id.