The Manhattan Club
[…] Overview, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 19, General Business Law art 23-A, at 9). The Martin Act authorizes NYAG, upon his determination to bring an action for fraud in violation of the Act, to apply ex parte for a court order directing witness testimony and the production of documents related to the contemplated action. GBL § 354. Upon such application, “it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for an order is made to grant such application.” Id. (emphasis added). NYAG is entitled to examine parties and witnesses before trial “almost upon mere request.” Ottinger v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 240 N.Y. 435, 439 (1925) (Cardozo, J.). NYAG is not required to make a final decision to commence a Martin Act action before seeking court-ordered discovery under the Act. Gonkjur Assocs. v. Abrams, 88 A.D.2d 854, 856 (1st Dep’t 1982). “A broadly-defined determination that such a proceeding will be commenced is sufficient.” Id. In addition, GBL § 354 authorizes this Court to grant “such preliminary injunction or stay 8 as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient.” GBL § 354 (emphasis added); see In re Schneiderman, 2014 N.Y. Slip. Op. 31118(U), 2014 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2007 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Apr. 25, 2014). The purpose of the inquiry under GBL § 354 is to preserve the status quo while NYAG determines whether a case can be made out. Abrams v.