The Manhattan Club
[…] Pitterson v. Watson, 299 A.D.2d 467, 468 (2d Dep’t 2002). Judiciary Law § 773 authorizes the Court to impose a fine in an amount “sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party” for civil contempt, where actual damage has resulted from a party’s contemptuous acts. Here, NYAG and the victims of Respondents’ fraud were aggrieved by withdrawals from the Respondent-Entities’ accounts that violated the Order, as amended. As previously demonstrated, between July 25 and November 30, 2014, over $694,996.62 was improperly withdrawn from the Respondent-Entities’ bank accounts. 2d Farooq Aff. ¶¶ 226-43. Accordingly, the Court should award fines in the amount of $694,996.62, payable to the State of New York, for civil contempt. Further, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 774(1), the offender may be “imprisoned for a reasonable time, not exceeding six months, and until the fine, if any, is paid; and the order, and the warrant of commitment, if any, must specify the amount of the fine, and the duration of the imprisonment.” Judiciary Law § 774(1). Here, Judiciary Law § 774(1) authorizes this Court to 59 imprison Lager for up to six months, and until the civil contempt fine is paid.